Residency Requirement
[…] In a constructive abandonment, the deserting spouse may have been compelled or encouraged to leave by the other spouse; however, the lack of performing marital duties and staying together can be legally construed as abandonment.
Imprisonment
To obtain a New York divorce based on imprisonment, the petitioner must show that his or her spouse was confined in prison for a minimum of three consecutive years before the filing of the divorce papers.
Adultery
A New York divorce can also be filed based on the fault divorce ground of adultery. Adultery in New York Domestic Relations Law §170 (4) is defined as “the commission of an act of sexual or deviate sexual intercourse, voluntarily performed by the defendant, with a person other than the plaintiff after the marriage of plaintiff and defendant.” Thus, one must be able to prove that their spouse willingly had sexual relations with another person during their marriage.
Often, a person must show evidence of catching his or her spouse “in the act,” as it is not enough proof to show evidence such as text messages or phone calls.