Residency Requirement
[…] As contested divorces have an agreement and no further legal objections, they are usually finalized quickly and with substantially less legal fees than a contested divorce proceeding.
Filing for a Divorce Based on “Fault” in New York
A divorce action in New York that is based on fault can be filed for any one of the following grounds: cruel and inhumane treatment, abandonment, imprisonment, adultery, or living separate and apart pursuant to an agreement.
Cruel and Inhuman Treatment
The divorce ground of cruel and inhumane treatment is defined in New York Domestic Relations Law §170 as “conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well-being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant.”
Generally, documented domestic violence provides evidence of cruel and inhumane treatment, but victims of mental abuse are also included in this category.